?

Log in

No account? Create an account
silverback gorilla's Journal -- Day [entries|friends|calendar]
silverback gorilla

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

If you have any good fortune cookie ideas, please leave a comment! [07 Aug 2006|10:36am]

hi, originally uploaded by jcruelty.

jcruelty: dams doo, i just called the golden gate fortune cookie company
jcruelty: me: "Do you do custom orders?"
jcruelty: them: "HELLO?!"
jcruelty: me: "CUSTOM ORDER?"
jcruelty: them: "HELLO!!!"
jcruelty: i guess i got to go talk to them in person
jcruelty: or see if i can order them on the internets
shawnsf00: for da wedding?
jcruelty: nah for burning man
shawnsf00: oh right
jcruelty: looks like there's places that do it online, a dozen for $9
jcruelty: i wonder how many i should get
jcruelty: and if that's hexpensive
jcruelty: i should froogle it
jcruelty: haha
shawnsf00: i bet its pricey for non custom
jcruelty: wow that worked
jcruelty: .20 / cookie
jcruelty: is best price i see
shawnsf00: minimum?
jcruelty: investigating
jcruelty: whoa lots of flavors
shawnsf00: .42
shawnsf00: T 4IMPRINT
jcruelty: yeah that's where i'm looking
jcruelty: min 500
shawnsf00: and they're .42 then
jcruelty: $210 dollah?!
jcruelty: ooooookay
shawnsf00: yah
jcruelty: why doesn't froogle let you also specify quantity desired
jcruelty: it's not smart enough
jcruelty: i demand a refund
jcruelty: hey, when u go to brazil
jcruelty: can u subcontract some street urchins
jcruelty: to do this for me
jcruelty: i can pay them in glue
shawnsf00: ok, np
shawnsf00: http://www.graphicice.com/index.php/action/prodspec/itemID/308382
shawnsf00: min $150 order
shawnsf00: a lil cheaper
jcruelty: hmm, within the realm of possibility
jcruelty: god i'm a bourgeois pig
jcruelty: $150 on fortune cookies?!
jcruelty: i can't, i just can't
shawnsf00: $150 on Burningman!
jcruelty: trues
jcruelty: giving 2 the community innit
shawnsf00: fo sho
shawnsf00: but i think tha's only one message
jcruelty: potential fortunes...
jcruelty: "DRIVE SLOW HOMIE"
jcruelty: "YOUR LIBRARY BOOKS ARE OVERDUE"
jcruelty: "YOU NEED AN OIL CHANGE"
shawnsf00: "DON'T LOOK NOW, BUT I THINK I SEE YOUR MOM"
jcruelty: haha
jcruelty: "YOUR MOM IS FAT"
jcruelty: that's a good fortune
jcruelty: for most people it's also true!
jcruelty: they should all be YOUR MOM fortunes
shawnsf00: or just the punch line
shawnsf00: "...SHE JUMPED UP IN THE AIR AND GOT STUCK!"
jcruelty: that's a head scratcher for the unenlightened
jcruelty: but also path to buddha wisdom

7 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | August 7th, 2006 ]
[ go | previous day|next day ]